David Goldfarb
2018-01-02 04:05:23 UTC
This is down a bit from last year. I blame Andrew "Zarf" Plotkin for
turning me on to a game called FTL that sucked up a fair amount of
my reading time. There is also the fact that I went full-time at my
job in mid-year, and starting commuting by car instead of bus, which
meant that I no longer had an enforced two hours a day of reading.
I note that I am counting a number of novellas / short novels published
as single volumes; otherwise my total would be even lower. On the other
hand, some people count graphic novel collections, and I don't.
In addition to all of these, there were subscriptions to Asimov's,
Uncanny, The Bridge World, and the ACBL Bridge Bulletin.
January
The Lost Child of Lychford, Paul Cornell
Who Killed Sherlock Holmes? Paul Cornell
Comrade Grandmother, Naomi Kritzer
League of Dragons, Naomi Novik
Dusk or Dark or Dawn or Day, Seanan McGuire
The Invisible Library, Genevieve Cogman
February
All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders
Norse Mythology, Neil Gaiman
Infomocracy, Malka Older
A Closed and Common Orbit, Becky Chambers
Snapshot, Brandon Sanderson
Big Deal, Augie Boehm
March
Cold Forged Flame, Marie Brennan
Too Like the Lightning, Ada Palmer
Seven Surrenders, Ada Palmer
If you're looking closely, you might see where I got turned on to the game.
April
Making Conversation, Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Gift of the Winter King and Other Stories, Naomi Kritzer
This one was obviously earlier work than Comrade Grandmother, and I
suggest that the other is the place to start.
The Bug, Ellen Ullman
A mainstream fiction novel about software testing. Since I work as a
tester, I picked it up. It was well-written, but suffered from the
problem that the two protagonists are both kind of horrible people.
(One of them does eventually get over herself a bit.) I was worried
that the titular Bug, which for most of the book served as a metaphor,
would just be left as that and never have a satisfying explanation;
I was pleased to be wrong.
May
New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson
The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps, Kai Ashante Wilson
Chalk, Paul Cornell
June
Death's End, Cixin Liu
A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson
The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde
The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor Lavalle
This Census-Taker, China Mieville
Can you tell that I was voting for the Hugos this year?
July
Tournament Bridge: An Uncensored Memoir, Jerry Machlin
On Ordeal: Ronan Nolan, Jr., Diane Duane
The Refrigerator Monologues, Catherynne M. Valente
The Delirium Brief, Charles Stross
Down Among the Sticks and Bones, Seanan McGuire
Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire
I was so impressed by "Sticks and Bones" that I was inspired to
re-read its predecessor. (Do we have a word for the work that a
given work is a prequel to...?)
August
Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee
Raven Stratagem, Yoon Ha Lee
Penric's Fox, Lois McMaster Bujold
The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin
The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin
September
The Gates of Tagmeth, P.C. Hodgell
The Brightest Fell, Seanan McGuire
You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost), Felicia Day
Full Fathom Five, Max Gladstone
October
The Ruin of Angels, Max Gladstone
Envy of Angels, Matt Wallace
I admit I couldn't resist putting these two together on the list.
Provenance, Ann Leckie
Challenges of the Deeps, Ryk E. Spoor
Vallista, Steven Brust
November
A Long Day in Lychford, Paul Cornell
The Prisoner of Limnos, Lois McMaster Bujold
Oathbringer, Brandon Sanderson
A Key, an Egg, an Unfortunate Remark, Harry Connolly
December
The Incrementalists, Steven Brust and Skyler White
The Skill of our Hands, Steven Brust and Skyler White
Total: 52. 47 SF or Fantasy, 4 non-fiction of one sort or another,
just 1 mundane or literary fiction.
26 items out of 52 by women (counting the two collaborations as 1 each).
turning me on to a game called FTL that sucked up a fair amount of
my reading time. There is also the fact that I went full-time at my
job in mid-year, and starting commuting by car instead of bus, which
meant that I no longer had an enforced two hours a day of reading.
I note that I am counting a number of novellas / short novels published
as single volumes; otherwise my total would be even lower. On the other
hand, some people count graphic novel collections, and I don't.
In addition to all of these, there were subscriptions to Asimov's,
Uncanny, The Bridge World, and the ACBL Bridge Bulletin.
January
The Lost Child of Lychford, Paul Cornell
Who Killed Sherlock Holmes? Paul Cornell
Comrade Grandmother, Naomi Kritzer
League of Dragons, Naomi Novik
Dusk or Dark or Dawn or Day, Seanan McGuire
The Invisible Library, Genevieve Cogman
February
All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders
Norse Mythology, Neil Gaiman
Infomocracy, Malka Older
A Closed and Common Orbit, Becky Chambers
Snapshot, Brandon Sanderson
Big Deal, Augie Boehm
March
Cold Forged Flame, Marie Brennan
Too Like the Lightning, Ada Palmer
Seven Surrenders, Ada Palmer
If you're looking closely, you might see where I got turned on to the game.
April
Making Conversation, Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Gift of the Winter King and Other Stories, Naomi Kritzer
This one was obviously earlier work than Comrade Grandmother, and I
suggest that the other is the place to start.
The Bug, Ellen Ullman
A mainstream fiction novel about software testing. Since I work as a
tester, I picked it up. It was well-written, but suffered from the
problem that the two protagonists are both kind of horrible people.
(One of them does eventually get over herself a bit.) I was worried
that the titular Bug, which for most of the book served as a metaphor,
would just be left as that and never have a satisfying explanation;
I was pleased to be wrong.
May
New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson
The Sorcerer of the Wildeeps, Kai Ashante Wilson
Chalk, Paul Cornell
June
Death's End, Cixin Liu
A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson
The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde
The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor Lavalle
This Census-Taker, China Mieville
Can you tell that I was voting for the Hugos this year?
July
Tournament Bridge: An Uncensored Memoir, Jerry Machlin
On Ordeal: Ronan Nolan, Jr., Diane Duane
The Refrigerator Monologues, Catherynne M. Valente
The Delirium Brief, Charles Stross
Down Among the Sticks and Bones, Seanan McGuire
Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire
I was so impressed by "Sticks and Bones" that I was inspired to
re-read its predecessor. (Do we have a word for the work that a
given work is a prequel to...?)
August
Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee
Raven Stratagem, Yoon Ha Lee
Penric's Fox, Lois McMaster Bujold
The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin
The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin
September
The Gates of Tagmeth, P.C. Hodgell
The Brightest Fell, Seanan McGuire
You're Never Weird on the Internet (Almost), Felicia Day
Full Fathom Five, Max Gladstone
October
The Ruin of Angels, Max Gladstone
Envy of Angels, Matt Wallace
I admit I couldn't resist putting these two together on the list.
Provenance, Ann Leckie
Challenges of the Deeps, Ryk E. Spoor
Vallista, Steven Brust
November
A Long Day in Lychford, Paul Cornell
The Prisoner of Limnos, Lois McMaster Bujold
Oathbringer, Brandon Sanderson
A Key, an Egg, an Unfortunate Remark, Harry Connolly
December
The Incrementalists, Steven Brust and Skyler White
The Skill of our Hands, Steven Brust and Skyler White
Total: 52. 47 SF or Fantasy, 4 non-fiction of one sort or another,
just 1 mundane or literary fiction.
26 items out of 52 by women (counting the two collaborations as 1 each).
--
David Goldfarb |"Regrets by definition come too late.
***@gmail.com | Say what you mean. Bear witness. Iterate."
***@ocf.berkeley.edu | -- John M. Ford
David Goldfarb |"Regrets by definition come too late.
***@gmail.com | Say what you mean. Bear witness. Iterate."
***@ocf.berkeley.edu | -- John M. Ford